Full Name Rank From To
Fouad Shehab Major General 01/08/194522/09/1958
Toufic Salem Major General 09/10/195831/01/1959
Adel Shehab Major General 01/02/195930/06/1965
Emile Boustany General 01/07/196506/01/1970
Jean Njeim General 07/01/197024/07/1971
Iskandar Ghanem General 25/07/197109/09/1975
Hanna Saïd General 10/09/197527/03/1977
Victor Khoury General 28/03/197707/12/1982
Ibrahim Tannous General 08/12/198222/06/1984
Michel Aoun General 23/06/198427/11/1989
Emile Lahoud General 28/11/198923/11/1998
Michel Sleiman General 21/12/199824/05/2008
Jean Kahwagi General 29/08/200808/03/2017
Joseph Aoun General 08/03/2017-