Commanders

Fouad Shehab

Date and place of birth: 19/03/1902 - Ghazir - Caza of Keserwan

Spoken Languages: French

Marital status: Married/no children

Album

Promotions

  • Enrolled as a Private in the Syrian Cavalry, on 09/01/1919
  • Promoted to Corporal on 06/01/1933
  • Joined the Military Academy of Damascus as Sergeant Cadet Officer, on 12/12/1921
  • Promoted to Second Lieutenant on 09/20/1923
  • Promoted to First Lieutenant on 07/14/1927
  • Promoted to Captain on 25/12/1929
  • Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel on 12/25/1937
  • Promoted to Colonel on 01/25/1942
  • Promoted to Brigadier General on 01/25/1944
  • Promoted to Major General on 12/01/1946
  • Promoted to General on 08/01/1949

Functions

  • Was attached to the 1st joint Syrian Corps as of 02/09/1923
  • Was transfered to the 2nd Levant Regiment as of 01/07/1925
  • Was transfered to the 1st Snipers Regiment as a Commander of the 2nd Company in Rashaya as of 07/11/1930
  • Was transfered to the 1st Levant Regiment as of 05/03/1935
  • Was transfered to the 1st Snipers Regiment as an assistant of the Regiment Commander as of 01/07/1936
  • Was attached to the General Staff of the Higher Command - Special Armies of the Levant Branch as of 16/11/1936
  • Was transfered to the General Staff of the 3rd Brigade as of 01/11/1937
  • Was transfered to the 2nd Snipers Regiment and then was detached to General Staff of the Command of the Lebanese Republic Regions as of 20/09/1939
  • Was transfered back to the General Staff of the 3rd Brigade as of 06/01/1940
  • Was assigned Commander of the 2nd Snipers Regiment as of 11/09/1940
  • Was attached to the General Staff of the higher Command - Special Armies of the Levant Branch as of 05/08/1941
  • Was assigned as the Commander of the 5th Mountain corps as of 20/04/1944
  • Attached as an assistant to the  commander of the Coastline and Regions troops of the Lebanese  Republic on 16/02/1945
  • Assigned as the Lebanese Armed Forces Commander and was handed the Lebanese government on 01/08/1945
  • Conducted the Military operations in Palestine as the Higher Commander of the Lebanese Army and the related forces from 14/05/1948 to 21/03/1949 
  • Was assigned as Prime Minister and Minister of Interior and National Defense on 18/09/1952 , the date of resignation of the President of the Republic, in addition to keeping his position in the Army Command  from 18/29/1952 and until 30/09/1952
  • Was assigned Minister of National Defense as of 18/11/1956, in addition to keeping his position in the Army Command
  • Retired from active service on 23/09/1958 for being elected as the President of the Republic 
  • Passed away on 25/04/1973

Courses inside the country

  • Attended an Intelligence and Communications course in 1927
  • Attended supplementary courses from 15/03/1936 to 07/04/1936, and from 19/04/1936 to 16/05/1936


 

Courses abroad

  • Attended a course at the Officers School of Saint Mexin in France, from 01/04/1929 to 01/08/1929
  • Attended a field training course on shooting skills for the Infantry, at the military camp of Chalon in France from 15/09/1929 to 15/12/1929
  • Attended a training course at the Infantry Field School in Versailles - France, from 02/01/1930 to 31/03/1930
  • Attended a course at the 24th Infantry Brigade in Versailles - France, from 01/05/1930 to 30/09/1930
  • Attended a course at the High Military Academy in France, from May to September 1939

Medals and honors

  • Syrian order of Cilice in 1926
  • Lebanese Silver Order of Merit
  • Commendation for the Troop on 09/08/1936
  • Order of the Orient Legion , Grade of Officer, from the French Government
  • National Order of the Cedar in Class of Commander
  • Syrian Order of Merit in First Class
  • Syrian Order of Merit in grade of Excellence
  • Palestinian Commemorative Medal
  • Iraqi order of the two Rivers in 2nd class of military grade
  • Jordanian Order of the Renaissance in 3rd Class
  • Syrian Medal of War in class of Excellence
  • TOE War Cross
  • National Order of the Cedar in Class of Great Officer
  • Order of the French Levant Legion in Class of Commander
  • National Order of the Cedar in class of Grand Cordon
  • Order of the Star of Jordan in 1st Class