Commanders

Joseph Aoun

Date and place of birth: 10/01/1964 - Sin el Fil - Caza of Metn

Spoken Languages: French - English

Diplomas: BA in Political science – Major in International affairs - BA in military science

Marital status: Married with Mrs. Nehmat Nehmeh and father of two children Khalil and Nour

Album

Promotions

  • Enrolled in the Army as a cadet officer and joined the Military Academy starting 19/05/1983.
  • Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant starting 06/05/1985.
  • Promoted to the rank of First Lieutenant starting 01/07/1988.
  • Promoted to the rank of Captain starting 01/01/1993.
  • Promoted to the rank of Major starting 01/01/1998.
  • Promoted to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel starting 01/01/2003.
  • Promoted to the rank of Colonel P.S.C starting 01/07/2007.
  • Promoted to the rank of Brigadier General P.S.C starting 01/07/2013.
  • He was promoted to the rank of General and was appointed as the Armed Forces Commander on 8/3/2017.

Functions

  • Transferred to the Army Training Camp starting 25/09/1983
  • Transferred to the Rangers regiment starting 06/05/1985
  • Transferred to the LAF Headquarters starting 04/12/1990
  • Transferred to the Rangers Regiment as a commander of the 5th Rangers combat company starting 26/06/1991
  • Transferred to the 7th Infantry Brigade – 71st battalion starting 24/01/1992
  • Transferred to the 3rd Infantry Brigade – 31st battalion as a commander of company 311 starting 30/09/1992
  • Transferred to the 1st Infantry Brigade – 12th battalion as a commander of company 122 starting 23/11/1995
  • Transferred to the 2nd Infantry Brigade – 21st battalion as a commander of company 210 starting 16/09/1997
  • Transferred to the 11th Infantry Brigade – Battalion 111 as head of the 1st and 4th sections starting 23/02/1998
  • Transferred to the 11th Infantry Brigade – Battalion 111 as head of the 1st section starting 06/03/1998
  • Transferred to the 11th Infantry Brigade – Battalion 111 as head of the 1st and 4th sections and commander of the Command and service company starting 01/05/1999
  • Transferred to the 9th Infantry Brigade – Battalion 96 as head of the 1st and 4th sections and commander of the Command and service company starting 06/04/2003
  • Transferred to the 9th Infantry Brigade as a commander of company 900 starting 15/07/2005
  • Transferred to the 9th Infantry Brigade as a commander of company 900 starting 13/01/2006
  • Transferred to the 9th Infantry Brigade as a commander of Battalion 92 starting 23/06/2009
  • Transferred to the 6th Infantry Brigade as head of the 3rd division starting 06/09/2010
  • Transferred to the Army Staff for Operations – Directorate of training starting 05/01/2012
  • Transferred to the Army Staff for Operations – Directorate of training as head of the reference and training supervision division starting 26/04/2012
  • Transferred to the 10th Infantry Brigade as Chief of Staff of the Brigade starting 21/05/2013
  • Transferred to the 9th Infantry Brigade as assistant Brigade Commander starting 15/02/2014
  • Transferred to the 9th Infantry Brigade as Brigade Commander starting 21/03/2015

Courses inside the country

  • Driving course – category “B” starting 15/10/1984 until 28/10/1984
  • Advanced Orientation course starting 28/04/1986 until 03/05/1986
  • Ranger - officer course starting 08/09/1986 until 01/11/1986
  • Rappel training officer course in 1988
  • Diving and floating course starting 21/12/1987 until 25/01/1988
  • Brief computers course starting 13/02/1995 until 13/03/1995
  • Judiciary military officer course starting 21/10/1996 until 03/11/1996
  • Battalion commander course starting 15/04/2002 until 15/08/2002
  • Spanish Language course starting 07/07/2010 until 13/8/2010
  • Brief course in staff work starting 23/01/2012 until 03/02/2012
  • Workshop concerning regionally provided lessons in commanders professional military training starting 11/12/2012 until 14/12/2012
  • Intelligence and counter-terrorism workshop starting 04/03/2013 until 08/03/2013
  • Seminar concerning crises management starting 09/08/2013 until 23/08/2013

Courses abroad

  • Infantry course in the United States of America starting 14/04/1988 until 16/08/1988.
  • Infantry course in the United States of America starting 12/05/1995 until 28/10/1995.
  • Thunderbolt Commandos course in Syria starting 15/04/1996 until 05/06/1996
  • IDMC course in the United States of America starting 06/02/1999 until 28/04/1999
  • Battalion Commander course in Syria starting 01/10/2002 until 03/04/2003
  • International Counter Terrorism Program course in the United States of America starting 18/07/2008 until 15/06/2009

Medals and honors

  • Medal of war (3 times)
  • Medal of the wounded (twice)
  • Medal of National Unity
  • Medal of the South Dawn
  • Military Valor medal in Silver Degree
  • Lebanese Order of Merit of the 3rd degree
  • National Order of the Cedar in Knight Grade
  • Lebanese Order of Merit of the 2nd degree
  • National Order of the Cedar in Grade of Officer
  • Counter Terrorism Medal
  • Decoration of Military Pride in Silver Grade
  • Lebanese Order of Merit of the 1st Degree
  • Citation of the LAF Commander (8 times)
  • Felicitation of the LAF Commander (25 times)
  • Felicitation of unit Commander (4 times)